People v. Martinez-Carreon
[…] For these reasons, the court's failure to dismiss all charges against Gil did not violate the double jeopardy clause. (See People v. Catlin (2001) 26 Cal.4th 81, 124 [collateral estoppel "doctrine does not 'exclude in all circumstances . . . relevant and probative evidence that is otherwise admissible . . . simply because it relates to alleged criminal conduct for which a defendant has been acquitted' "].)

2. Severance

Section 1098 provides in relevant part: " ' "When two or more defendants are jointly charged with any public offense, whether felony or misdemeanor, they must be tried jointly, unless the court order[s] separate trials." ' " This section reflects the Legislature's preferences for joint trials. (People v.