People v. Martinez-Carreon
[…] The court therefore excluded Rodriguez's statement.

B. Legal Analysis

Evidence Code section 1230 provides in relevant part: "Evidence of a statement by a declarant having sufficient knowledge of the subject is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the declarant is unavailable as a witness and the statement, when made, . . . so far subjected him to the risk of . . . criminal liability, . . . or created such a risk of making him an object of hatred, ridicule, or social disgrace in the community, that a reasonable man in his position would not have made the statement unless he believed it to be true."

" 'The focus of the declaration against interest exception to the hearsay rule is the basic trustworthiness of the declaration.