People v. Martinez
[…] Under this rule, malice is legally implied from the intent to commit an inherently dangerous felony that actually results in death, thus establishing the extent of culpability appropriate to murder.

3. Self-defense and Imperfect Self-defense

Homicide is justified when committed in self-defense, that is, when the defendant actually and reasonably believes in the need to defend against imminent bodily injury or death. (People v. Humphrey (1996) 13 Cal.4th 1073, 1081; People v. Breverman, supra, 19 Cal.4th at p. 154; see also § 197 [homicide justified when killing is accomplished in defense of self or others]; § 198 [circumstances excusing homicide must be “sufficient to excite the fears of a reasonable person, and the party killing must have acted under the influence of such fears alone”].) A jury must consider what “‘would appear to be necessary to a reasonable person in a similar situation and with similar knowledge.’” (Humphrey, at p. 1083.)