People v. Martinez
[…] Washington (1984) 466 U.S. 668, 687 [80 L.Ed.2d 674, 693] and that he was denied effective assistance of counsel. We disagree. There is no constitutional requirement that trial counsel make futile arguments. (See People v. Price (1991) 1 Cal.4th 324, 387; People v. Szadziewicz (2008) 161 Cal.App.4th 823, 826.)

Section 360 defines "highway" as "a way or place of whatever nature, publicly maintained and open to the use of the public for purposes of vehicular travel and includes street in its usual and ordinary meaning. (37 Cal.Jur.3d (2010) Highways and Streets § 1, p. 93.) A private road is "a way or place in private ownership and used for vehicular travel by the owner and those having express or implied permission from the owner but not by other members of the public." (§ 490.) In Laubscher v. Blake (1935) 7 Cal.App.2d 376, the Court of Appeal concluded that a driveway into a cemetery was a public highway because it was open to the general public and used by the general public to visit the burial grounds. (Id., at p. 381-382.)