People v. Martin
[…] People v Campbell, 329 Mich.App. 185, 192193; 942 N.W.2d 51 (2019) (quotation marks and citation omitted).

Under MCL 780.654(2), "the grounds or the probable or reasonable cause" for the issuance of a search warrant must be stated either in the warrant or in a copy of the affidavit attached to the warrant. When an officer takes property or other things in the execution of the search warrant, the officer "shall give to the person from whom or from whose premises the property was taken a copy of the warrant ...." MCL 780.655(1). But an exception to this rule is found in MCL 780.654(3), which authorizes a magistrate to order that the affidavit be suppressed and not given to the person whose property was seized until that person is charged with a crime "[u]pon a showing that it is necessary to protect an ongoing investigation or the privacy or safety of a victim or witness ...." MCL 780.654(3).