People v. Martin
[…] People v Siguenza-Brito, 235 Ill. 2d 213, 224-25 (2009). A reversal is warranted only if the evidence is so improbable or unsatisfactory, it leaves a reasonable doubt regarding the defendant's guilt. Evans, 209 Ill. 2d at 209. ¶ 55 "The official misconduct statute was intended to prevent public officers and employees from using an official position in the commission of an offense." People v. Williams, 239 Ill. 2d 119, 127 (2010). Thus, in relevant part and as charged in counts 1 and 4, article 33-3 of the Criminal Code provides that "[a] public officer or employee commits misconduct when, in his official capacity, he commits any of the following acts *** (b) [k]nowingly performs an act which he knows he is forbidden by law to perform ***." 720 ILCS 5/33-3(b) (West 2004). Thus, "the two elements of the offenses of official misconduct as charged in the present case are that (1) defendant knowingly performed an act which he knew was forbidden by law to perform, and (2) that he did so in his official capacity." People v.