People v. Martin
[…] People v. Brogan, 352 Ill. App. 3d 477, 490 (2004). ¶ 56 Nevertheless, "[t]he official misconduct statute itself does not prohibit specific conduct, but exists by reference to the violation of another statute, administrative rule, or legal duty." Id. at 485-86. Thus, counts 1 and 4 of the instant indictment specifically alleged that defendant committed the offense of official misconduct when he, in his official capacity and with the knowledge that it was forbidden by law, committed the offense of computer tampering pursuant to article 16D-3(a)(2) of the Criminal Code. 720 ILCS 5/16D-3(a)(2) (West 2004). "A person commits the offense of computer tampering when he knowingly and without the authorization of a computer's owner ***, or in excess of the authority granted to him *** [a]ccesses or causes to be accessed a computer or any part thereof, or a program or data, and obtains data or services." Id. ¶ 57 On appeal, defendant does not challenge the sufficiency of the evidence with respect to the fact that he was a public employee, that the relevant acts alleged by the State were taken in his official capacity, that he performed those acts knowingly, that he knew that computer tampering