People v. Manning
[…] (Mateo, supra, at p. 1072; Pen. Code, § 1127b.) In criminal cases, Penal Code section 1127b requires the court to instruct the jury sua sponte that it is not required to accept expert opinion testimony as conclusive, that the jury should give expert opinion testimony the weight which the jury finds it is entitled, and that the jury may disregard any expert opinion testimony it finds unreasonable. These principles are stated in CALCRIM No. 332 (Expert Witness Testimony), which was given here, as it was in Mateo. (Pen. Code, §1127b.)

Mateo emphasized that section 1127b also provides that "'[n]o further instruction on the subject of opinion evidence need be given.'" (Mateo, supra, 243 Cal.App.4th at p. 1072, italics omitted.) Mateo then surveyed the decisional law on whether CALCRIM No. 1193 or similar limiting instructions must be given sua sponte, and noted that Housley was the only decision requiring sua sponte limiting instructions on CSAAS evidence.