People v. Mancia
[…] Code § 1237.2" with the trial court. Counsel argued the $135 booking fee and $150 presentence investigative report fee were imposed in error, and the court must consider Mancia's inability to pay those fees. As to the presentence investigative report fee, counsel further noted that the probation report had not recommended that Mancia be assessed that fee. He suggested, "the absence of a recommendation that the court impose the fee implies that the probation officer determined that defendant lacked the ability to pay the fee."

Penal Code section 1237.2 provides that "in cases where the erroneous imposition or calculation of fines, penalty assessments, surcharges, fees, or costs are the sole issue on appeal" (as in this case), "appeal may not be taken . . . unless the defendant first presents the claim in the trial court at the time of sentencing, or if the error is not discovered until after sentencing, the defendant first makes a motion for correction in the trial court, which may be made informally in writing. The trial court retains jurisdiction after a notice of appeal has been filed to correct any error in the imposition or calculation of fines, penalty assessments, surcharges, fees, or costs upon the defendant's request for correction." (Italics added.)

Counsel argued Mancia lacked the ability to pay additional fees based on the following circumstances.