People v. Madriles
[…] Under the unusual facts of this case, however, we have no doubt that the jury would have understood such a generic reference as referring to appellant. Thus, little would have been gained in this case by "sanitizing" Bayes's testimony.

Appellant makes other claims of error regarding the testimony. We see no merit to those claims, and thus no ineffective assistance by trial counsel in failing to object on those grounds. Counsel is not required to make futile objections. (People v. Price (1991) 1 Cal.4th 324, 386-387.)

Appellant contends that the testimony violated Penal Code section 29. That section provides in pertinent part that "any expert testifying about a defendant's mental illness, mental disorder, or mental defect shall not testify as to whether the defendant had or did not have the required mental states, which include, but are not limited to, purpose, intent, knowledge, or malice aforethought, for the crimes charged." We see no application of section 29 to this case. Further, as we explain, supra, motive is at most an intermediate fact from which intent can be inferred. It is not the equivalent of intent.