People v. Lueck
[…] The Legislature is presumed to have intended the meaning it plainly expressed in the statute." People v Parrott, 335 Mich.App. 648, 657; 968 N.W.2d 548 (2021) (quotation marks and citations omitted).

"A facial challenge [to the constitutionality of a statute] involves a claim that a legislative enactment is unconstitutional on its face, in that there is no set of circumstances under which the enactment is constitutionally valid." People v Wilder, 307 Mich.App. 546, 556; 861 N.W.2d 645 (2014). In relevant part, MCL 769.1k(1) states:

If a defendant enters a plea of guilty or nolo contendere or if the court determines after a hearing or trial that the defendant is guilty, both of the following apply at the time of the sentencing or at the time entry of judgment of guilt is deferred by statute or sentencing is delayed by statute:
(a) The court shall impose the minimum state costs as set forth in [MCL 769.1j].
(b) The court may impose any or all of the following:
(i) Any fine authorized by the statute for a violation of which the defendant entered a plea of guilty or nolo contendere or the court determined that the defendant was guilty.
(ii) Any cost authorized by the statute for a violation of which the defendant entered a plea of guilty or nolo contendere or the court determined that the defendant was guilty.
(iii) Until May 1, 2024, any cost reasonably related to the actual costs incurred by the trial court without separately calculating those costs involved in the particular case, including, but not limited to, the following:
(A) Salaries and benefits for relevant court personnel.
(B) Goods and services necessary for the operation of the court.
(C) Necessary expenses for the operation and maintenance of court buildings and facilities. [Emphasis added.]

As relevant to this appeal, in People v Johnson, 336 Mich.App. 688, 700-701; 971 N.W.2d 692 (2021), this Court concluded MCL 769.1k(1)(b)(iii) is constitutional.