People v. Lopez
[…] Ashleigh then testified that Soto told her defendant and the victim were in the back bedroom on the night of the shooting.

When Detective Fuentes testified about his interview with Ashleigh, he testified that Soto had told Ashleigh that defendant was present at the house. The trial court gave the same limiting instruction it had given when Ashleigh testified. At the time the trial court gave the instructions to the jury, it again gave CALCRIM No. 319.

2. ADMISSIBLITY OF THE EVIDENCE

Evidence Code section 1202 provides that "Evidence of a statement or other conduct by a declarant that is inconsistent with a statement by such declarant received in evidence as hearsay evidence is not inadmissible for the purpose of attacking the credibility of the declarant though he is not given and has not had an opportunity to explain or to deny such inconsistent statement or other conduct. Any other evidence offered to attack or support the credibility of the declarant is admissible if it would have been admissible had the declarant been a witness at the hearing. For the purposes of this section, the deponent of a deposition taken in the action in which it is offered shall be deemed to be a hearsay declarant." Admission of a prior inconsistent statement under Evidence Code section 1202 is for the limited purpose of impeachment and not for the truth of the matter. (People v. Blacksher (2011) 52 Cal.4th 769, 806.)