People v. Little
[…] The hearsay statements of Treptor to the nurses, social worker and police officers are inadmissible unless they fall within a statutory exception to the hearsay rule. (Evid. Code, § 1200, subds. (b), (c).) Little does not dispute that the exception to the hearsay rule for statements made by victims of physical violence under Evidence Code Section 1370 applies here. Evidence Code section 1370 provides an exception for out-of-court statements made to a physician, nurse, paramedic or law enforcement official where "[t]he statement purports to narrate, describe, or explain the infliction or threat of physical injury upon the declarant," the declarant is unavailable as a witness, the statement was made at or near the time of the threat or physical injury and the statement was made under circumstances that indicate its trustworthiness. (Id., subd. (a)(1)-(4).)

1. Standard of Review