People v. Lieu
[…] Chung. And the threat to shoot Mr. Chung caused Mr. Wu to open the house door. Mr. Chung was not alleged to have been robbed. As set forth above, we consider the evidence in a light most favorable to the judgment, presume the existence of every fact the trier could reasonably deduce from the evidence in support of the judgment, and determine if any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt. (People v. Carter, supra, 36 Cal.4th at p. 1156; Jackson v. Virginia, supra, 443 U.S. at p. 319.)

Section 209, subdivision (b) provides in relevant part: " (1) Any person who kidnaps or carries away any individual to commit robbery . . . shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for life with possibility of parole. [¶] (2) This subdivision shall only apply if the movement of the victim is beyond that merely incidental to the commission of, and increases the risk of harm to the victim over and above that necessarily present in, the intended underlying offense." (See People v. Martinez (1999) 20 Cal.4th 225, 232; People v. Rayford (1994) 9 Cal.4th 1, 12, 22; People v.