People v. Liekis
[…] Rincon, 387 Ill.App.3d 708, 717, 326 Ill.Dec. 945, 900 N.E.2d 1192 (2008). When the facts are not in dispute, our review is de novo. Id.

¶ 30 The right to a jury trial is protected by the United States Constitution (U.S. Const., amends. VI, XIV) and the Illinois Constitution (Ill. Const. 1970, art. I, § 8), and has been codified by the Illinois legislature (725 ILCS 5/103–6 (West 2008)). Under section 103–6 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (Code), a bench trial may be held if the right to a trial by jury is “understandingly waived by defendant in open court.” Id. In addition, section 115–1 of the Code provides: “All prosecutions except on a plea of guilty or guilty but mentally ill shall be tried by the court and a jury unless the defendant waives a jury trial in writing.” 725 ILCS 5/115–1 (West 2008). However, failure to file a written jury waiver does not require reversal “so long as the defendant's waiver was made understandingly in accordance with section 103–6 of the Code of Criminal Procedure.” People v.