People v. Liekis
[…] On appeal, defendant argues that: (1) the court erred by denying her motion to quash her arrest and suppress evidence; and (2) she is entitled to a new trial because the record does not reflect that she made an understanding waiver of her right to a jury trial in open court. We affirm.

¶ 2 I. BACKGROUND

¶ 3 We provide here only the facts necessary to an understanding of this appeal. On December 20, 2009, defendant was charged with violations of sections 11–501(a)(1) and 11–501(a)(2) of the Illinois Vehicle Code. 625 ILCS 5/11–501(a)(1) (West 2008) (“the alcohol concentration in the person's blood or breath is 0.08 or more”); 625 ILCS 5/11–501(a)(2) (West 2008) (“under the influence of alcohol”). Defendant filed a motion to quash her arrest and suppress the evidence that was the product of the arrest.