People v. Lewis
[…] The evidence discussed at the hearing on the motion in limine did not vary from the evidence presented at trial in a manner that would require us to review it in a different context than the trial court did. We are satisfied that the objection met the requirements of Evidence Code section 353, and preserved Lewis's challenge on appeal. Although Lewis preserved the issue, however, we agree with the People that it is without merit. The uncharged crimes were relevant and sufficiently similar to the charged crimes to be admissible to establish intent under section 1101, subdivision (b).

Evidence Code section 353 provides in part: "A verdict or finding shall not be set aside, nor shall the judgment or decision based thereon be reversed, by reason of the erroneous admission of evidence unless: [¶] (a) There appears of record an objection to or a motion to exclude or to strike the evidence that was timely made and so stated as to make clear the specific ground of the objection or motion."

We reject Lewis's argument that the trial court erred because it confused intent and common design or plan. Lewis conflates these separate bases for admission of evidence under section 1101, subdivision (b).