People v. Lee
[…] He explained that "slide" means "going to a rival territory and taking one of their lives" and said Lee and Isaiah M. would "slide" with William M. in that truck. Tomas S. testified that William M. discussed the maneuver that was used with the truck during the murder. William M. told T.S that he was "glad they got rid of the truck" and "glad [Lee was] out of the way." Tomas S. additionally testified that William M. said that three people, including himself, were involved in the shooting of the victim.

C. Relevant Law

Hearsay statements are generally inadmissible. (Evid. Code, § 1200, subd. (b); see People v. Sanchez (2016) 63 Cal.4th 665, 674 ["[h]earsay is generally inadmissible unless it falls under an exception"].) One exception, codified in Evidence Code section 1230, "permits the admission of any statement that 'when made, was so far contrary to the declarant's pecuniary or proprietary interest, or so far subjected him to the risk of civil or criminal liability, or so far tended to render invalid a claim by him against another, or created such a risk of making him an object of hatred, ridicule, or social disgrace in the community, that a reasonable man in his position would not have made the statement unless he believed it to be true.' [Citation.] As applied to statements against the declarant's penal interest, in particular, the rationale underlying the exception is that 'a person's interest against being criminally implicated gives reasonable assurance of the veracity of his statement made against that interest,' thereby