People v. Lee
[…] (See D'Amico v. Board of Medical Examiners (1974) 11 Cal.3d 1, 19.) Further, the People insist William M.'s statements to Tomas S. were admissible under Evidence Code section 1230 as statements against penal interest.

On the record before us, it appears the trial court overruled defense counsel's objection to the testimony under the completeness doctrine. Evidence Code section 356, "sometimes referred to as the statutory version of the common law rule of completeness" (People v. Parrish (2007) 152 Cal.App.4th 263, 269, fn. 3), provides as follows: "Where part of an act, declaration, conversation, or writing is given in evidence by one party, the whole on the same subject may be inquired into by an adverse party; when a letter is read, the answer may be given; and when a detached act, declaration, conversation, or writing is given in evidence, any other act, declaration, conversation, or writing which is necessary to make it understood may also be given in evidence" (Evid. Code, § 356). Because the People concede that the court's legal rationale for overruling the objection was incorrect and neither party addresses the completeness doctrine in their briefs, we do not discuss the issue further here.