People v. Latin Kings St. Gang
[…] At the conclusion of trial, defendants sought to amend their answer to include the RFRA counterclaims and affirmative defenses to conform to the evidence presented at trial, but the trial court found that defendants did not provide sufficient proof showing violations of civil rights or that the State "ever prevented or attempted to prevent Defendants from professing their faith." Defendants contend that this finding was erroneous because the State's baseless lawsuit chilled and restricted their religious activities and this constituted a substantial burden. ¶ 100 Section 20 of RFRA allows a person alleging a burdening of their religious exercise to "assert that violation as a claim or defense in a judicial proceeding and may obtain appropriate relief against a government," including, if the individual prevails against a government, attorney fees and costs. (Emphasis added.) 775 ILCS 35/20 (West 2018). In United States v.