People v. Lanes
[…] We review a trial court's decision to admit evidence for an abuse of discretion. People v Feezel, 486 Mich 184, 192; 783 NW2d 67 (2010). "A trial court abuses its discretion when its decision falls outside the range of principled outcomes." Id. (quotation marks and citation omitted). If "the decision involves a preliminary question of law, [such as] whether a rule of evidence precludes admissibility, the question is reviewed de novo." People v McDaniel, 469 Mich 409, 412; 670 NW2d 659 (2003).

B. ANALYSIS

MCL 768.27b(1) provides, in relevant part, that "in a criminal action in which the defendant is accused of an offense involving domestic violence, evidence of the defendant's commission of other acts of domestic violence is admissible for any purpose for which it is relevant[.]" The definition of "domestic violence" or an "offense involving domestic violence" includes acts "[c]ausing or attempting to cause physical or mental harm to a family or household member." MCL 768.27b(5)(a)(i). "Family or household member" includes "[a]n individual with whom the person resides or has resided," and "[a]n individual with whom the person has or has had a dating relationship." MCL 768.27b(5)(b)(ii) and (iv). "'[D]ating relationship" means "frequent, intimate associations primarily characterized by the expectation of affectional involvement. This term does not include a casual relationship or an ordinary fraternization between 2 individuals in a business or social context." MCL 768.27b(5)(b)(iv).

Here, defendant's former girlfriend testified about the threats and physical abuse she suffered at the hands of defendant. Defendant contends that such evidence was not admissible because "[t]he charged conduct in this case was not domestic violence."