People v. Lamb
[…] Although the concurrence is correct that the differences between jurisdiction and venue do not mandate interpreting identical language differently, we have not referred to those venue decisions as binding precedent, but merely as "additional support to our conclusion that defendant's jurisdiction claim lack[ed] merit" (id.). Thus, even if Giordano had interpreted language identical to entire clauses of Penal Law § 230.34, that would not dictate a result here. Furthermore, unlike Kassebaum, in which a prior decision had interpreted identical statutory language at issue (compare CPL 20.20 [1] [a] ["Conduct occurred withing this state sufficient to establish: (A) An element of such offense"] with CPL 20.40 [1] [a] ["Conduct occurred withing such county sufficient to establish: (A) An element of such offense"]), there is no such prior construction of the sex trafficking statute. The only reason to look to the gambling statute at all is that it also contains the word "by."