People v. Lamb
[…] If the defendant disputes the evidence of the State's prosecutorial authority at trial, "the trial court should charge the jury that jurisdiction must be proven beyond a reasonable doubt" (McLaughlin, 80 N.Y.2d at 472).

Defendant does not question the grant of territorial jurisdiction under the CPL article 20 statutory scheme but rather attacks its particular application here, in the context of his reading of the crime of sex trafficking. Resolution of this issue demands a statutory interpretation of Penal Law § 230.34.

III.

New York's sex trafficking statute states that "[a] person is guilty of sex trafficking if he or she intentionally advances or profits from prostitution by:"

"1. unlawfully providing to a person who is patronized, with intent to impair said person's judgment: (a) a narcotic drug or a narcotic preparation; (b) concentrated cannabis as defined in paragraph (a) of subdivision four of section thirty-three hundred two of the public health law; (c) methadone; or (d) gamma-hydroxybutyrate (GHB) or flunitrazepan, also known as Rohypnol;

2. making material false statements, misstatements, or omissions to induce or maintain the person being patronized to engage in or continue to engage in prostitution activity;

3. withholding, destroying, or confiscating any actual or purported passport, immigration document, or any other actual or purported government identification document of another person with intent to impair said person's freedom of movement; provided, however, that this subdivision shall not apply to an attempt to correct a social security administration record or immigration agency record in accordance with any local, state, or federal agency requirement, where such attempt is not made for the purpose of any express or implied threat;

4. requiring that prostitution be performed to retire, repay, or service a real or purported debt;

5. using force or engaging in any scheme, plan or pattern to compel or induce the person being patronized to engage in or continue to engage in prostitution activity by means of instilling a fear in the person being patronized that, if the demand is not complied with, the actor or another will do one or more of the following:

(a) cause physical injury, serious physical injury, or death to a person; or
(b) cause damage to property, other than the property of the actor; or
(c) engage in other conduct constituting a felony or unlawful imprisonment in the second degree in violation of section 135.05 of this chapter; or