People v. Lamb
[…] Not only is it clear that the legislature acted to combat human trafficking as a new and distinct offense, but there is absolutely nothing in the legislative history to suggest that the legislature drew any parallel to gambling, which sharply undercuts the notion that our decision in Giordano has anything to do with the proper interpretation of the interaction of Penal Law § 230.34 and CPL 20.20 . In Giordano, we interpreted Penal Law § 225.10, which reads: "A person is guilty of promoting gambling in the first degree when he knowingly advances or profits form unlawful gambling activity by: (1) Engaging in bookmaking" (Penal Law § 225.10). We found the prefatory language ("knowingly advances or profits from unlawful gambling") to be a separate element from the conduct described after the word "by" (Giordano, 87 N.Y.2d at 448).