People v. Lamb
[…] The statutory interpretation principles applied in Giordano are equally relevant in the present case.

Here, defendant's single-element argument is similarly unavailing. The coercive actions described in Penal Law § 230.34's subdivisions themselves advance or profit from prostitution. Thus, the opening "advances or profits" language of that statute would be superfluous if it was not a separate element. Moreover, that opening language parallels the definition of the standalone crime of misdemeanor promoting prostitution (see Penal Law § 230.20 [1] ["A person is guilty of promoting prostitution in the fourth degree when he or she knowingly... (a)dvances or profits from prostitution"]). Its second, aggravating element is defined in its five subdivisions.