People v. Lamb
[…] or another would cause physical injury, serious physical injury, or death to a person (see Penal Law § 230.34 [5] [a]); and (2) that defendant intentionally advanced or profited from prostitution by using force or engaging in any scheme, plan or pattern to compel or induce JC to engage in or continue to engage in prostitution activity by means of instilling a fear in JC that, if the demand were not complied with, defendant or another would expose a secret or publicize an asserted fact, whether true or false, tending to subject some person to hatred, contempt or ridicule (see Penal Law § 230.34 [5] [e]).

The full text of the statute is as follows:

"A person is guilty of sex trafficking if he or she intentionally advances or profits from prostitution by:
1. unlawfully providing to a person who is patronized, with intent to impair said person's judgment: (a) a narcotic drug or a narcotic preparation; (b) concentrated cannabis as defined in paragraph (a) of subdivision four of section thirty-three hundred two of the public health law; (c) methadone; or (d) gamma-hydroxybutyrate (GHB) or flunitrazepan, also known as Rohypnol;
2. making material false statements, misstatements, or omissions to induce or maintain the person being patronized to engage in or continue to engage in prostitution activity;
3. withholding, destroying, or confiscating any actual or purported passport, immigration document, or any other actual or purported government identification document of another person with intent to impair said person's freedom of movement; provided, however, that this subdivision shall not apply to an attempt to correct a social security administration record or immigration agency record in accordance with any local, state, or federal agency requirement, where such attempt is not made for the purpose of any express or implied threat;
4. requiring that prostitution be performed to retire, repay, or service a real or purported debt;
5. using force or engaging in any scheme, plan or pattern to compel or induce the person being patronized to engage in or continue to engage in prostitution activity by means of instilling a fear in the person being patronized that, if the demand is not complied with, the actor or another will do one or more of the following:
(a) cause physical injury, serious physical injury, or death to a person; or
(b) cause damage to property, other than the property of the actor; or
(c) engage in other conduct constituting a felony or unlawful imprisonment in the second degree in violation of section 135.05 of this chapter; or