People v. Lacey
[…] Defendant contends that all of the evidence upon which probable cause was based was illegally obtained by the police use of a GPS device without a search warrant and must be suppressed. He further contends that all of the post-arrest evidence, admissions and identifications must be suppressed as the fruit of the poisoned tree.

The Fourth Amendment of the U.S. Constitution and Article 1 § 12 of the New York State Constitution guarantee the "right of the people to be secure in their persons . . . and effects, against unreasonable searches and seizures," shall not be violated unless a warrant has been issued based on probable cause particularly describing the place to be searched. Article 1 § 12 also specifically extends this protection to telephone and telegraph communications.