People v. Kosek
[…] We see nothing in the plain language of section 5-5-6(f) that requires a court to expressly address this issue in its restitution order, at least in the context of the instant case. See 730 ILCS 5/5-5-6(f) (West 2008). Moreover, the trial court set restitution at $1,250 and ordered: "restitution to be paid by 11-20-12 at 8:45 AM." The obvious and natural reading of the trial court's order is that a lump some of $1,250 is due not later than six months from the date of sentencing. Nothing in section 5-5-6(f) requires more specificity. In fact, as we read this statute, the provisions pertaining to installment payments are designed to insure that the victim receives restitution in a timely manner. Notably, it states, "If the defendant is ordered to pay restitution and the court orders that restitution is to be paid over a period greater than 6 months, the court shall order that the defendant make monthly payments; the court may waive this requirement of monthly payments only if there is a specific finding of good cause for waiver." 730 ILCS 5/5-5-6(f) (West 2008). Unless restitution is to be made fully within six months, installments must be ordered absent a finding of good cause. The effect of requiring installments is that the victim starts to receive restitution at an earlier time.