People v. Kosek
[…] Part of his sentence included an order to pay restitution in the amount of $1,250 ($450 of defendant's bond was applied toward restitution, leaving $800), to be paid within six months. Before this court, defendant challenges the restitution order as invalid, contending that it does not contain a finding regarding his ability to pay restitution or indicate the manner in which restitution is to be paid. For the reasons that follow, we affirm. ¶ 3 At issue in this appeal is whether the trial court's restitution order complied with section 5-5-6(f) of the Unified Code of Corrections (Code) (730 ILCS 5/5-5-6(f) (West 2008)), which provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

"Taking into consideration the ability of the defendant to pay, including any real or personal property or any other assets of the defendant, the court shall determine whether restitution shall be paid in a single payment or in installments, and shall fix a period of time not in excess of 5 years ***, within which payment of restitution is to be paid in full. Complete restitution shall be paid in as short a time period as possible. However, if the court deems it necessary and in the best interest of the victim, the court may extend beyond 5 years the period of time within which the payment of restitution is to be paid. If the defendant is ordered to pay restitution and the court orders that restitution is to be paid over a period greater than 6 months, the court shall order that the defendant make monthly payments; the court may waive this requirement of monthly payments only if there is a specific finding of good cause for waiver."
The construction of a statute is subject to de novo review. People v. Chapman, 2013 IL 111896, ¶ 23. An order that does not comply with section 5-5-6(f) must be remanded for a new hearing and compliance with the statute. People v.