People v. Klein
[…] While the reference to subsection (a) rather than subsection (b) may have been a typographical error, the first paragraph did not contain the court's ruling. Instead, the court's ruling was in the second paragraph, in which it unambiguously ordered the expert "to determine whether there is a bona fide doubt as to the Defendant's fitness to stand trial in this cause, pursuant to 725 ILCS 5/104-11(b)." We acknowledge that the court went on to order a report "on the sole issue of the defendant's fitness to stand trial," but that request was not inconsistent with subsection 104-11(b). Indeed, subsection 104-11(b) explicitly requires appointed experts to submit a report under section 104-15; per section 104-15, the report must include "an opinion as to whether and to what extent [the defendant's disability] impairs the defendant's ability to understand the nature and purpose of the proceedings against him or to assist in his defense, or both." 725 ILCS 5/104-15(a)(2) (West 2012).