People v. Khensanphanh
[…] Beech's mother, Christine Warren, was notified by mail of the sentencing hearing pursuant to the provisions of section 1191.1. Warren addressed the court at sentencing, but neither she nor the prosecutor said anything about funeral/burial expenses or restitution.

All statutory references are to the Penal Code unless otherwise stated.

At the time of sentencing, section 1191.1 provided, in pertinent part: "The victim of any crime, or the parents . . . of the victim if the victim is a minor, or the next of kin of the victim if the victim has died, have the right to attend all sentencing proceedings . . . and shall be given adequate notice by the probation officer of all sentencing proceedings concerning the person who committed the crime. [¶] The victim, or . . . the victim's parents . . . if the victim is a minor, or the next of kin of the victim if the victim has died, have the right to appear, personally or by counsel, at the sentencing proceeding and to reasonably express his, her, or their views concerning the crime, the person responsible, and the need for restitution. The court in imposing sentence shall consider the statements of victims, parents . . . , and next of kin made pursuant to this section . . . ." (Italics added.)