People v. Khensanphanh
[…] [Citation.]" (People v. Chacon (2007) 40 Cal.4th 558, 564.) "The circumstances allowing a People's appeal are enumerated in section 1238." (Ibid.) " '[T]he courts are precluded from so interpreting section 1238 as to expand the People's right of appeal into areas other than those clearly specified by the Legislature.' [Citation.]" (People v. Benavides (2002) 99 Cal.App.4th 100, 103-104, fn. omitted.) We are required to "adhere[] to these limits even though . . . 'the People may thereby suffer a wrong without a remedy.' [Citation.]" (People v. Chacon, supra, 40 Cal.4th at p. 564.)

Section 1238, subdivision (a)(10) permits the People to appeal from "[t]he imposition of an unlawful sentence . . . . As used in this paragraph, 'unlawful sentence' means the imposition of a sentence not authorized by law . . . ." "[A] sentence is generally 'unauthorized' where it could not lawfully be imposed under any circumstance in the particular case." (People v.