People v. Khensanphanh
[…] Turrin, supra, 176 Cal.App.4th at pp. 1205-1206.)

We recognize section 1202.4, subdivision (f) provides that "[i]f the amount of [the victim's economic] loss cannot be ascertained at the time of sentencing, the restitution order shall include a provision that the amount shall be determined at the discretion of the court." While this provision places "no limitation upon when the court must next set a restitution hearing" if the court cannot determine the amount of restitution at sentencing (People v. Bufford (2007) 146 Cal.App.4th 966, 971), it was added by Statutes 1996, chapter 629, section 3, and did not exist when defendant was sentenced. Similarly, section 1202.46 provides: "Notwithstanding Section 1170, when the economic losses of a victim cannot be ascertained at the time of sentencing pursuant to subdivision (f) of Section 1202.4, the court shall retain jurisdiction over a person subject to a restitution order for the purposes of imposing or modifying restitution until such time as the losses may be determined. This section does not prohibit a victim, the district attorney, or a court on its own motion from requesting correction, at any time, of a sentence when the sentence is invalid due to the omission of a restitution order or fine pursuant to Section 1202.4." (Italics added.) This statute was enacted pursuant to Statutes 1999, chapter 888, section 3, however, and did not go into effect until January 1, 2000. (People v. Moreno (2003) 108 Cal.App.4th 1, 10.)