People v. Khensanphanh
[…] "Unless the notice is actually or constructively filed within the appropriate filing period, an appellate court is without jurisdiction to determine the merits of the appeal and must dismiss the appeal." [Citations.]' [Citation.]" (People v. Denham (2014) 222 Cal.App.4th 1210, 1213.)

The People assert no statutory authorization for their appeal aside from section 1238, subdivision (a)(10), which does not apply. Although they do not rely on subdivision (a)(5) of that statute, defendant addresses it in an attempt to establish the nonexistence of any other authorization for the appeal. Section 1238, subdivision (a)(5) permits the People to appeal from "[a]n order made after judgment, affecting the substantial rights of the people."

Had defendant not done so, we would have requested supplemental briefing on the issue.

"An 'order after judgment' within the meaning of section 1238 is an order which is rendered after the imposition of sentence. [Citations.]" (People v.