People v. Kembel
[…] Harris, 2016 COA 159, ¶ 74, 405 P.3d 361, 375. The question we confront here, however, is whether a court has the authority to bifurcate a trial by splitting up the elements of an offense charged. This is a legal question, which we review de novo. See People v. Kilgore, 2020 CO 6, ¶ 13, 455 P.3d 746, 749 (stating that, while review of a discovery order is normally for an abuse of discretion, whether the district court had authority to order the defense exhibits disclosed before trial was "a legal one" subject to de novo review).

B. Pertinent Felony DUI Statutory Provisions

¶25 Section 42-4-1301(1)(a), C.R.S. (2022), defines felony DUI:

A person who drives a motor vehicle or vehicle under the influence of alcohol or one or more drugs, or a combination of both alcohol and one or more drugs, commits driving under the influence. Driving under the influence is a misdemeanor, but it is a class 4 felony if the violation occurred after three or more prior convictions, arising out of separate and distinct criminal episodes, for DUI, DUI per se, or DWAI; vehicular homicide ... ; vehicular assault ... ; or any combination thereof.

Section 42-4-1301(1)(j) requires that the indictment or information in a felony DUI case identify the defendant's relevant prior convictions.