People v. Kembel
[…] The same problem would arise regarding crimes committed while a defendant is in prison. Such charges cannot reasonably be tried by separating the defendant's confinement from the conduct committed during that confinement because the defendant's confinement status is intrinsic to the crime charged, and bifurcation would change the entire nature of that crime.

¶79 This case, however, is different. The crime with which Kembel and Dexter are charged is DUI under section 42-4-1301(1)(a), C.R.S. (2022) ("A person who drives a motor vehicle or vehicle under the influence of alcohol or one or more drugs, or a combination of both alcohol and one or more drugs, commits driving under the influence.").