People v. Kelly
[…] Defendant's after-the-fact testimony about his state of mind, which was incompatible with the other evidence, would not reasonably have led to a second degree murder conviction.

III. Failure to instruct on involuntary manslaughter

Defendant next argues an involuntary manslaughter instruction was required sua sponte because, according to his own testimony, the killing occurred while he was engaged in attempting to purchase an illicit drug, knowing that his accomplice was armed with a firearm and intended to rob the sellers.

Section 192, subdivision (b) defines involuntary manslaughter as "the unlawful killing of a human being without malice . . . . in the commission of an unlawful act, not amounting to felony; or in the commission of a lawful act which might produce death, in an unlawful manner, or without due caution and circumspection."