People v. Kelly
[…] (People ex rel. Gallo v. Acuna, supra, 14 Cal.4th at p. 1112.) The restraining order was valid.

False Personation of Another (§ 529)

Cross testified he did not give Kelly permission to use his name, title, or company name for any purpose. Kelly admits he "impersonated Cross." He claims he did so "to get information from Schwab" to show it terminated contracts "with small firms for minor infractions," but would not do so for firms with "a larger amount of money under management." He contends this conduct did not violate section 529, the crime of false personation of another person (count 1). We disagree.

Under section 529, it is a crime for "[e]very person who falsely personates another in either his or her private or official capacity, and in that assumed character . . . [¶] [d]oes any other act whereby, if done by the person falsely personated, he might, in any event, become liable to any suit or prosecution, or to pay any sum of money, or to incur any charge, forfeiture, or penalty, or whereby any benefit might accrue to the party personating . . . ." (Id., subd. (a)(3), italics added.)

Kelly claimed there was no intent to harm Cross. He said that "the [im]personation was done in a way to shield Cross from harm, and Cross testified he suffered no detriment."

Kelly claims the statute does not cover his conduct.