People v. Kellman
[…] On that date defendant served a new notice upon the People that defendant wished to appear before the Grand Jury.

On August 17, 1992, 10 days after the Grand Jury voted to indict defendant and four days after receiving new CPL 190.50 cross notice, the People filed the indictment. No explanation has been given for the People's delay.

The court must determine whether defense counsel's withdrawal of CPL 190.50 notice precluded subsequent re-serving of such notice (without leave of the court) after the Grand Jury voted to indict defendant but before the indictment was filed with the court.

CPL 190.50

CPL 190.50 (5) (a) provides, in relevant part, that when "a criminal charge against a person is being or is about to be or has been submitted to a grand jury, such person has a right to appear before such grand jury as a witness in his own behalf if, prior to the filing of any indictment or any direction to file a prosecutor's information in the matter, he serves upon the district attorney of the county a written notice making such request and stating an address to which communications may be sent" (emphasis supplied). Upon receipt of such a notice, the People must subsequently advise the defendant, at the address specified, that he will be heard by the Grand Jury at a given time or place (CPL 190.50 [b]).