People v. Katrakazos
[…] After examining the whole record in the light most favorable to the judgment, we determine substantial evidence—evidence that is reasonable, credible and of solid value—supports the finding of guilt beyond a reasonable doubt. (People v. Kraft (2000) 23 Cal.4th 978, 1053; Jackson v. Virginia (1979) 443 U.S. 307, 319.) Attempted carjacking requires proof of (1) specific intent to commit carjacking and (2) a direct but ineffectual act done toward its commission. (§§ 21a/215.) Carjacking requires proof of a "felonious taking of a motor vehicle in the possession of another, from . . . her person or immediate presence . . . against . . . her will and with the intent to . . . deprive [her] of [it], accomplished by means of force or fear." (§ 215, subd. (a).)

Katrakazos argues he did not attempt to take the van, pointing to testimony that no one saw him touch the van and he ran off as soon as Lu came outside.