People v. Katrakazos
[…] Section 654

Katrakazos contends his sentence for attempted carjacking should be stayed because it was part of an indivisible course of conduct with the robbery and the two offenses shared a single intent and objective. (§ 654; People v. Dominguez (1995) 38 Cal.App.4th 410, 420 (Dominguez).) We disagree because Katrakazos formed a separate intent and objective for each offense.

Section 654 prohibits multiple punishment for a single act. Section 215, subdivision (c) provides, "no defendant may be punished under this section [carjacking] and [s]ection 211 [robbery] for the same act which constitutes a violation of both this section and [s]ection 211." Whether a course of criminal conduct is divisible and therefore gives rise to more than one act within the meaning of section 654 depends on "the intent and objective of the actor." (Neal v.