People v. Kamack
[…] The statute contemplates either explicit acceptance of another's statement or acquiescence in its truth by silence, equivocal or evasive conduct." (People v. Castille, supra, 129 Cal.App.4th at p. 876, fn. omitted.) "The analytical basis for this exception is that the adopting party makes the statement his own by admitting its truth. The statement or conduct of the adopting party thus expresses the same statement made by the declarant. [Citation.]" (Ibid.)

Evidence Code section 1221 provides: "Evidence of a statement offered against a party is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement is one of which the party, with knowledge of the content thereof, has by words or other conduct manifested his adoption or his belief in its truth."

Moreover, although the trial court admitted the statements only as evidence of Kamack's knowledge, which was proper under Evidence Code section 1101, subdivision (b), the statements were also relevant to intent, identity, and motive.