In re Jorge B.
[…] (a)(1), 417, subd. (a)(1); but see People v. Wilson (1967) 66 Cal.2d 749, 764 [implying, but not directly holding, that brandishing is a lesser included offense to assault with firearm].)

Section 245, subdivision (a)(1), provides: "Any person who commits an assault upon the person of another with a deadly weapon or instrument other than a firearm shall be [guilty of a felony]." Section 417, subdivision (a)(1), provides: "Every person who, except in self-defense, in the presence of any other person, draws or exhibits any deadly weapon whatsoever, other than a firearm, in a rude, angry, or threatening manner, or who in any manner, unlawfully uses a deadly weapon other than a firearm in any fight or quarrel is guilty of a misdemeanor . . . ."

Furthermore, the Welfare and Institutions Code section 602 petition does not allege all of the brandishing offense elements actually found by the court.