In re Jorge B.
[…] (People v. Ceja (2010) 49 Cal.4th 1, 10.) D. Reduction of Count One to a Misdemeanor Under Proposition 47

On November 4, 2014, the voters approved Proposition 47, the Safe Neighborhoods and Schools Act, which added, in relevant part, sections 490.2 and 1170.18. Jorge contends that denial of Proposition 47 relief to a minor would violate equal protection and we must reduce his grand theft and receiving stolen property offenses to misdemeanors pursuant to a retroactive application of Proposition 47.

Section 490.2, subdivision (a), provides: "Notwithstanding Section 487 or any other provision of law defining grand theft, obtaining any property by theft where the value of the money, labor, real or personal property taken does not exceed nine hundred fifty dollars ($950) shall be considered petty theft and shall be punished as a misdemeanor . . . ."