People v. Jordan
[…] Defendant now appeals. ¶ 7 Before reaching the merits of defendant's contentions on appeal, we must consider our jurisdiction. "A reviewing court must ascertain its jurisdiction before proceeding in a cause of action, regardless of whether either party has raised the issue." Secura Insurance Co. v. Illinois Farmers Insurance Co., 232 Ill. 2d 209, 213 (2009). ¶ 8 Here, the circuit court entered an order summarily dismissing the instant petition on May 8, 2015. Pursuant to section 122-2.1(a)(2) of the Act when:

"the court determines the petition is frivolous or is patently without merit, it shall dismiss the petition in a written order, specifying the findings of fact and conclusions of law it made in reaching its decision. Such order of dismissal is a final judgment and shall be served upon the petitioner by certified mail within 10 days of its entry." 725 ILCS 5/122-2.1(a)(2) (West 2014).
¶ 9 The record reflects, however, that notice of the court's order was not mailed to defendant until March 29, 2016 in violation of both section 122-2.1(a)(2) of the Act and Supreme Court Rule 651(b). See Ill. S. Ct. R. 651(b) (eff.