People v. Jordan
[…] Defendant argues: "[I]t makes no sense that the applicability of such [an ability-to-pay] provision depends on which police agency slaps handcuffs on an arrestee. In other words, there is no logical relationship between an ability to pay and the identity of the arresting agency." Because (defendant argues) there is no rational basis for treating arrestees who are arrested by city peace officers differently from arrestees who are arrested by county peace officers or other non-city officials, the absence of an express clause requiring a court finding of ability to pay in Government Code section 29550.1 cannot survive constitutional muster.

"Any city, special district, school district, community college district, college, university, or other local arresting agency whose officer or agent arrests a person is entitled to recover any criminal justice administration fee imposed by a county from the arrested person if the person is convicted of any criminal offense related to the arrest. A judgment of conviction shall contain an order for payment of the amount of the criminal justice administration fee by the convicted person, and execution shall be issued on the order in the same manner as a judgment in a civil action, but the order shall not be enforceable by contempt. The court shall, as a condition of probation, order the convicted person to reimburse the city, special district, school district, community college district, college, university, or other local arresting agency for the criminal justice administration fee." (Gov. Code § 29550.1.)