People v. Jordan
[…] The trial court is required to impose a booking fee on a local arrestee upon conviction without determining his or her ability to pay. (§ 29550.1.) The trial court may impose a booking fee on a county arrestee if he or she is incarcerated, but may not make payment of that amount a condition of probation without determining whether the county arrestee has the ability to pay. (§ 29550, subd. (d).) For a person arrested by other than a local or county agency, the trial court must order payment if the arrestee has the ability to pay the booking fee. (§ 29550.2, subd. (a).)

Government Code section 29550.1 provides: "Any city, special district, school district, community college district, college, university, or other local arresting agency whose officer or agent arrests a person is entitled to recover any criminal justice administration fee imposed by a county from the arrested person if the person is convicted of any criminal offense related to the arrest. A judgment of conviction shall contain an order for payment of the amount of the criminal justice administration fee by the convicted person, and execution shall be issued on the order in the same manner as a judgment in a civil action, but the order shall not be enforceable by contempt. The court shall, as a condition of probation, order the convicted person to reimburse the city, special district, school district, community college district, college, university, or other local arresting agency for the criminal justice administration fee." (Italics added.)