People v. Jordan
[…] Accordingly, no finding of Jordan's ability to pay was required and his claim the evidence is insufficient to sustain such a finding is immaterial.

II


Theft Fine

Jordan argues the trial court was required to, but did not, make an express finding of ability-to-pay on the record. He contends there was insufficient evidence to support a finding that he had the ability to pay a $38 theft fine because the evidence showed he was unemployed, living rent free with relatives and receiving $200 month in food assistance.

When a defendant is convicted of a violation of Penal Code section 211, as here, Penal Code section 1202.5 directs the court to order the defendant to pay a fine in addition to any other penalty or fine imposed. "If the court determines the defendant has the ability to pay all or part of the fine, the court shall set the amount to be reimbursed and order the defendant to pay that sum to the county in the manner in which the court believes reasonable and compatible with the defendant's financial ability. In making a determination of whether a defendant has the ability to pay, the court shall take into account the amount of any other fine imposed upon the defendant and any amount the defendant has been ordered to pay in restitution." (Pen. Code, § 1202.5.)

A trial court's determination of a defendant's ability to pay fines and fees need not be express but may be implied through the content and conduct of the hearings. (People v. Martinez (1998) 65 Cal.App.4th 1511, 1516-1517 (Martinez); People v.