People v. Johnson
[…] Moreover, even assuming such an instruction should have been given upon request, its omission did not prejudice appellant. (See People v. Castillo, supra, 16 Cal.4th at pp. 1014-1015, 1018; People v. Wharton, supra, 53 Cal.3d at pp. 571-572 & fn. 10.)

2. Section 198.5

Appellant next says counsel was ineffective for failing to request jury instructions concerning the "Home Protection Bill of Rights," which is embodied in section 198.5. (See Stats. 1984, ch. 1666, § 2, p. 5998.) That statute states: "Any person using force intended or likely to cause death or great bodily injury within his or her residence shall be presumed to have held a reasonable fear of imminent peril of death or great bodily injury to self, family, or a member of the household when that force is used against another person, not a member of the family or household, who unlawfully and forcibly enters or has unlawfully and forcibly entered the residence and the person using the force knew or had reason to believe that an unlawful and forcible entry occurred. [¶] As used in this section, great bodily injury means a significant or substantial physical injury."

Appellant says defense counsel should have requested a modified version of CALJIC No. 5.42 (resisting an intruder upon ones property). He does not specify how the instruction should have been modified.