People v. Johnson
[…] [He] [She] is not bound to retreat even though a retreat might safely be made. [He] [She] may resist force with force, increasing it in proportion to the intruders persistence and violence if the circumstances which are apparent to the [homeowner] [lawful occupant] of the property are such as would excite similar fears and a similar belief in a reasonable person."
Although not mentioned by appellant, section 198.5 is more fully contained in CALJIC No. 5.44 (presumption of fear of death/great bodily injury), which would have provided: "If the evidence shows that: [¶] 1. A [defendant] [perpetrator] used force intended or likely to cause death or great bodily injury, within his or her residence; [¶] 2. The force was used against another person who was not a member of the [defendants] [perpetrators] family or household; [¶] 3. The person against whom the force was used, unlawfully and forcibly either was entering or had entered the residence; and [¶] 4. The [defendant] [perpetrator] knew or had reason to believe that an unlawful and forcible entry was occurring or had occurred; then: [¶] You must presume that the [defendant] [perpetrator] at the time the force was used held a reasonable fear of imminent peril of death or great bodily injury to [himself] [herself] [or] [a member of [his] [her] family or household]. [¶] This presumption means that you must find the [defendant] [perpetrator] held a reasonable fear of imminent peril or death or great bodily injury to (himself, etc.) unless you are satisfied beyond a reasonable doubt from all of the evidence that an unlawful [killing] [injury] occurred. [¶] `Great bodily injury means a significant or substantial physical injury."

"For section 198.5 to apply, four elements must be met.