People v. Johnson
[…] (Italics added.) Johnson replied, "Guilty." Defense counsel, when asked whether he joined in Johnson's waivers and concurred in the guilty plea, answered, "Yes. Counsel joins." The court then denied probation under section 462 and sentenced Johnson to "the median [prison] term of two years."

The Honorable Loren Miller, Jr., Judge of the Superior Court of Los Angeles County.

Section 462, subdivision (a) provides: "Except in unusual cases where the interests of justice would best be served if the person is granted probation, probation shall not be granted to any person who is convicted of a burglary of an inhabited dwelling house... or the inhabited portion of any other building." (Italics added.)