People v. Johnson
[…] The trial court does not adjudicate guilt when the plea is tendered. Instead, the trial court defers proceedings and places the individual on probation. If the individual complies with the terms of probation, the trial court discharges the individual without an
adjudication of guilt and dismisses the proceedings. If the individual fails to fulfill the terms of probation, the trial court enters an adjudication of guilt.

If defendant is correct and the 1998 charge was actually dismissed under MCL 333.7411(1), then the claimed conviction should not have been considered in the assessment of PRV 2. See MCL 333.7411(1) ("Discharge and dismissal under this section shall be without adjudication of guilt and, except as otherwise provided by law, is not a conviction for purposes of this section or for purposes of disqualifications or disabilities imposed by law upon conviction of a crime[.]"); MCL 777.50(4)(a); People v James, 267 Mich App 675, 679-680; 705 NW2d 724 (2005).