People v. Johnson
[…] First, MCL 769.12(1)(a) is not even implicated unless a defendant is being sentenced for a serious crime, which offenses include homicide, various forms of assault and kidnapping, several degrees of criminal sexual conduct, mayhem, armed robbery, and carjacking. MCL 769.12(6)(c). This aspect alone of MCL 769.12(1)(a) lends support for harsh punishment. MCL 769.12(1)(a) also requires that at least one of the three underlying felonies qualify as a "listed prior felon[y]." All of the offenses identified as a "serious crime" under MCL 769.12(6)(c) are also described as "listed prior felonies" in MCL 769.12(6)(a)(iii). But there are also numerous additional "listed prior felonies," including any drug-related crime found in "Article 7 of the public health code, 1978 PA 368, MCL 333.7101 to 333.7545, that is punishable by imprisonment for more than 4 years." MCL 769.12(6)(a)(ii).