People v. Johnson
[…] In the context of the three-pronged test for judging whether a penalty is cruel and/or unusual, Bullock, 440 Mich at 33-34, the 25-year minimum sentence is certainly severe, but it also equates to the gravity of the CSC-I offense described above and defendant's extensive criminal history. With respect to a comparison of the sentence to other penalties under Michigan law—prong two—one cannot lose sight of the fact that regardless of MCL 769.12(1)(a), defendant could have been sentenced to a minimum term of imprisonment under the guidelines of 37½ years for the crime of CSC-I, which is a life offense, MCL 750.520b(2)(a). Under MCL 750.520b(2)(b), the commission of CSC-I "by an individual 17 years of age or older against an individual less than 13 years of age [is punishable] by imprisonment for life or any term of years, but not less than 25 years." This Court has rejected the claim that the 25-year minimum sentence provided in MCL 750.520b(2)(b), which does not require any criminal history to be applicable, constitutes cruel and/or unusual punishment.