People v. Johnson
[…] People v. Kerkering, 283 Ill. App. 3d 867, 872 (1996). It is well settled that a circuit court's sentencing decision will not be disturbed upon review absent an abuse of discretion. People v. Etherton, 2017 IL App (5th) 140427, ¶ 15; Stacey, 193 Ill. 2d at 209; People v. Steffens, 131 Ill. App. 3d 141, 151 (1985). ¶ 90 Here, due to defendant's criminal record, the parties do not dispute that the 25-year extended-term sentence was presumptively valid, as it was within the statutory range. See 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-30(a) (West 2008) ("The sentence of imprisonment for an extended term Class 1 felony *** shall be a term not less than 15 years and not more than 30 years."); see also 730 ILCS 5/5-5-3.2(b)(1) (West 2004) (the court may impose an extended-term sentence "[w]hen a defendant is convicted of any felony, after having been previously convicted *** of the same or similar class felony or greater class felony, when such conviction has occurred within 10