People v. Johnson
[…] (People v. Albillar (2010) 51 Cal.4th 47, 60 (Albillar).)

We conclude that substantial evidence does not support Johnson's convictions on counts 2 and 3.

A. Possession of Burglary Tools Conviction (Count 2)

A conviction for violating section 466 requires proof that (1) the tools at issue fall within the scope of the statute, and that (2) the defendant possessed those tools, (3) "with intent feloniously to break or enter into any building." (§ 466.)

Section 466 identifies the following "instruments or tools": "picklock, crow, keybit, crowbar, screwdriver, vise grip pliers, water-pump pliers, slidehammer, slim jim, tension bar, lock pick gun, tubular lock pick, bump key, floor-safe door puller, master key, ceramic or porcelain spark plug chips or pieces, or other instrument or tool." Courts have interpreted "other instrument or tool" to refer to a " 'device itself . . . similar to those specifically mentioned,' " rather than one which " 'can accomplish the same general purpose as' " the tools enumerated in the statute. (See People v.