People v. Johnson
[…] (a).) To sustain a conviction for receiving stolen property, the People must prove "(1) the property was stolen; (2) the defendant knew it was stolen; and (3) the defendant had possession of it." (In re Anthony J. (2004) 117 Cal.App.4th 718, 728; see also People v. Land (1994) 30 Cal.App.4th 220, 223.) Section 211 defines robbery as "the felonious taking of personal property in the possession of another, from his person or immediate presence, and against his will, accomplished by means of force or fear." (See also People v. Jackson (2016) 1 Cal.5th 269, 343 ["Robbery is 'the taking of personal property of some value, however slight, from a person or the person's immediate presence by means of force or fear, with the intent to permanently deprive the person of the property' "]; People v.