People v. Johnson
[…] Section 529, it says, is the "most general." (1 Witkin, Cal. Crim. Law (4th ed. 2012) Crimes Against Property, sec. 202, p.253.) Whether section 529 is the most general form of false personation or not, it most certainly is not a specific form of identity theft prohibited by section 530.5. Johnson was properly convicted of both identity theft under section 530.5 and false personation under section 529, subdivision (a)(2).

II.

In light of our holding that Johnson was properly convicted of identity theft, there is no merit to his argument that his conviction for forgery under section 473 must be reduced to a misdemeanor because he was trying to pass a check for less than $950. Section 473, subdivision (b) provides that forgery of a check that does not exceed $950 is a misdemeanor, but goes on to state: "This subdivision shall not be applicable to any person who is convicted both of forgery and of identity theft, as defined in Section 530.5." Johnson was properly convicted of forgery as a felony under section 473 subdivision (a).

III.