People v. Johnson
[…] Sorrendino, 37 P.3d 501, 503 (Colo.App. 2001)(same).

It is presumed that the legislature understands the import of the words it uses, is deliberate in its choice of language, and does not use language idly. People v. J.J.H., 17 P.3d 159, 162 (Colo. 2001). Therefore, courts are to give effect to every word in a statute, and not to adopt a construction that renders any term superfluous. People v. Madden, I I I P.3d 452, 457 (Colo. 2005); People v. Guenther, 740 P.2d 971, 976 (Colo. 1987).

A person commits sexual assault on a child by one in a position of trust, in violation of § 18-3-405.3(1), when he or she "knowingly subjects another not his or her spouse to any sexual contact . . . if the victim is a child less than eighteen years of age and the actor committing the offense is one in a position of trust with respect to the victim."

As pertinent here, the phrase "position of trust," defined in § 18-3-401(3.5), C.R.S. 2006, includes: