In re J.M.
[…] Indeed, the juvenile court and the People appeared to be aware of this requirement at the time of the plea discussions, touching on the potential obligation to register several times. In light of this obligation, we also recognize that the juvenile court erred when it expressly instructed appellant he did not face a potential registration requirement based on his age at the time of the offense. The registration requirement of section 290 does not have an age-based component. (See § 290.008, subd. (a) ["Any person who, on or after January 1, 1986, is discharged or paroled from the Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation to the custody of which he or she was committed after having been adjudicated a ward of the juvenile court pursuant to Section 602 of the Welfare and Institutions Code because of the commission or attempted commission of any offense described in subdivision (c) shall register in accordance with the Act."].) Rather, registration is required if appellant is placed in the DJJ. (See In re Bernardino S. (1992) 4 Cal.App.4th 613, 619-620.) The court's indication that appellant would not have to register, regardless of his ultimate disposition, purely due to his age was therefore incorrect.