People v. Jeltema
[…] Strickland, 466 U.S. at 688.

B. LAW AND ANALYSIS

Generally-speaking, evidence that a defendant committed a prior bad act is inadmissible to prove a propensity to commit such acts. See People v Galloway, 335 Mich.App. 629, 637; 967 N.W.2d 908 (2020). For example, MRE 404(b) allows evidence of other crimes to show "motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, absence of mistake, or lack of accident," but prohibits such evidence for propensity purposes. In cases involving the sexual assault of a child, however, there is a statutory exception to this rule. MCL 768.27a(1) provides, in relevant part that, "in a criminal case in which the defendant is accused of committing a listed offense against a minor, evidence that the defendant committed another listed offense against a minor is admissible and may be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant." Again, evidence is relevant if it has "any tendency to make the existence of any fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action more probable or less probable than it would be without the evidence."