People v. Jaimes-Ramos
[…] So . . . none of this is, in the Court's opinion, taken for prosecution purposes."

B. Analysis

1. Yasmin S. Made a Spontaneous Statement.

"Hearsay" is evidence of "a statement that was made other than by a witness while testifying at the hearing and that is offered to prove the truth of the matter stated." (Evid. Code, § 1200, subd. (a); see People v. Sanchez (2016) 63 Cal.4th 665, 674 ["Hearsay may be briefly understood as an out-of-court statement offered for the truth of its content"].) Hearsay evidence is inadmissible unless otherwise provided by law. (Evid. Code, § 1200, subd. (b).)

A spontaneous statement is one exception to this hearsay rule. Evidence Code section 1240 provides: "Evidence of a statement is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement: (a) Purports to narrate, describe, or explain an act, condition, or event perceived by the declarant; and [¶] (b) Was made spontaneously while the declarant was under the stress of excitement caused by such perception." For a hearsay statement to qualify as a spontaneous statement, " '(1) there must be some occurrence startling enough to produce this nervous excitement and render the utterance spontaneous and unreflecting; (2) the utterance must have been before there has been time to contrive and misrepresent,