People v. Jacks
[…] (Carrasco, supra, 59 Cal.4th at p. 991; In re Welch (2015) 61 Cal.4th 489, 521 (Welch).)

C. Competence at Trial

1. Legal Principles

A defendant has a right not to be tried or convicted while he is mentally incompetent. (People v. Lewis (2008) 43 Cal.4th 415, 524, disapproved on another ground in People v. Black (2014) 58 Cal.4th 912, 919-920; Drope v. Missouri (1975) 420 U.S. 162, 171.) A defendant is presumed mentally competent unless he proves otherwise by a preponderance of the evidence. (§ 1369, subd. (f); People v. Blacksher (2011) 52 Cal.4th 769, 797 (Blacksher).) He is not competent to stand trial if he "is unable to understand the nature of the criminal proceedings or to assist counsel in the conduct of a defense in a rational manner." (§ 1367, subd. (a); In re Sims (2018) 27 Cal.App.5th 195, 208 (Sims); Drope v. Missouri, at p. 171.) Evidence of incompetency must be substantial, that is, evidence that raises a reasonable doubt about the defendant's ability to stand trial. (Sims, at p. 208.)

2. Discussion