People v. Hunter
[…] [¶] The term 'special' – strike that – the term 'remission' means a finding that the overt signs and symptoms of severe mental disorder are controlled either by psychotropic medication or psychosocial support. [¶] Substantial danger of physical harm does not require proof of recent overt act."

Discussion

Appellant contends that the trial court erred because it "failed to instruct the jury with the definition of 'cannot be kept in remission without treatment' " found in Penal Code section 2962, subdivision (a). That section provides in pertinent part, "A person 'cannot be kept in remission without treatment' if during the year prior to the question being before the Board of Prison Terms or a trial court, he or she has been in remission and he or she has been physically violent, except in self-defense, or he or she has made a serious threat of substantial physical harm upon the person of another so as to cause the target of the threat to reasonably fear for his or her safety or the safety of his or her immediate family, or he or she has intentionally caused property damage, or he or she has not voluntarily followed the treatment plan. In determining if a person has voluntarily followed the treatment plan, the standard shall be whether the person has acted as a reasonable person would in following the treatment plan."

Respondent argues that the definition in Penal Code section 2962, subdivision (a) of "cannot be kept in remission without treatment" does not apply here.