People v. Huggins
[…] Defendant pled guilty to that count, and two other counts were dismissed. The Judgment states that defendant entered a plea of guilty to "armed robbery," a first degree felony.

In 1991, when defendant was convicted of the Florida robbery, Florida Statutes, section 812.13 defined robbery as "the taking of money or other property which may be the subject of larceny from the person or custody of another when in the course of the taking there is the use of by force, violence, assault, or putting in fear." (Laws of Florida (1987) ch. 87-315, § 1.) In 1990, the robbery statute had been judicially construed as requiring an intent to either temporarily or permanently deprive the owner of the property, and was amended in 1992 to reflect that construction. (See Daniels v.