People v. Hola
[…] (Id. at p. 261.)

VII. Conduct Credits

In his final contention, defendant argues the trial court erred in subtracting 96 days of conduct credits for jail violations, leaving him with only 24 days conduct credit. He also argues he should have received an additional 182 days of conduct credit attributable to his misdemeanor conviction.

The People take issue with defendant's calculation and also point out that by virtue of his murder conviction, defendant is ineligible for any conduct credit. The People are correct. (See § 2933.2, subd. (a) ["any person who is convicted of murder, as defined in Section 187, shall not accrue any credit, as specified in Section 2933 or Section 2933.05"]; People v. Wheeler (2003) 105 Cal.App.4th 1423, 1432 ["section 2933.2 applies to the offender not to the offense and so limits a murderer's conduct credits irrespective of whether or not all his or her offenses were murder"].)