People v. Hoard
[…] " 'Deception' means, in addition to its meaning as defined in Section 15-4 of this Code, a misrepresentation or concealment of material fact relating to the terms of a contract or agreement entered into with the elderly person *** or to the existing or pre-existing condition of any of the property involved in such contract or agreement; or the use or employment of any misrepresentation, false pretense or false promise in order to induce,
encourage or solicit the elderly person *** to enter into a contract or agreement." 720 ILCS 5/16-1.3(b)(4) (West 2008).
Because article 16-1.3(b)(4) also includes the definitions contained in article 15-4 of the Criminal Code, deception also means to knowingly:
"(a) Create or confirm another's impression which is false and which the offender does not believe to be true; or
(b) Fail to correct a false impression which the offender previously has created or confirmed; or
(c) Prevent another from acquiring information pertinent to the disposition of the property involved; or
(d) Sell or otherwise transfer or encumber property, failing to disclose a lien, adverse claim, or other legal impediment to the enjoyment of the property, whether such impediment is or is not valid, or is or is not a matter of official record; or
(e) Promise performance which the offender does not intend to perform or knows will not be performed. Failure to perform standing alone is not evidence that the offender did not intend to perform." 720 ILCS 5/15-4 (West 2008).
¶ 30 We find that the evidence at trial established that defendant deceived Ms. Dorsey under this broad definition of that term. ¶ 31 Specifically, evidence was presented at trial that Ms.