People v. Hoard
[…] A defendant generally forfeits sentencing issues when she does not object at the sentencing hearing, or include them in a written postsentence motion to reconsider. People v. Moore, 365 Ill. App. 3d 53, 67 (2006). Nevertheless, we will address defendant's arguments on appeal because any possible waiver or forfeiture is a limitation on the parties, not a limitation on the court. People v. Demitro, 406 Ill. App. 3d 954, 959 (2010). ¶ 64 The restitution orders at issue here were entered pursuant to the authority granted by article 5-5-6 of the Unified Code of Corrections. 730 ILCS 5/5-5-6 (West 2008). Among the many provisions contained in that article, the legislature has included the following requirements in subsection 5-5-6(f):

"Taking into consideration the ability of the defendant to pay, including any real or personal property or any other assets of the defendant, the court shall determine whether restitution shall be paid in a single payment or in installments, and shall fix a period of time not in excess of 5 years ***, not including periods of incarceration, within which payment of restitution is to be paid in full. Complete restitution shall be paid in as short a time period as possible." 730 ILCS 5/5-5-6(f) (West 2008).
¶ 65 Here, the trial court ordered defendant to pay restitution in two separate written orders by: (1) returning the fire-damaged house to Ms. Dorsey instanter; and (2) repaying Ms.