People v. Hickman
[…] [¶] He pled to this case August of 2008, involving loss of $23,000. He picks up a new case within a month after he was placed on probation for five years. [¶] Now, five years is basically - - is relatively a longer probationary period than normal because normal is three years. He basically took his prior conviction, in which he got five-year probation, and he didn’t take it serious. He committed a new crime involving theft. He is not suitable for probation.”

2. The trial court could properly impose the three-year prison term

Unemployment Insurance Code section 2101, subdivision (a), states: “It is a violation of this chapter to willfully make a false statement or representation, to knowingly fail to disclose a material fact, or to use a false name, false social security number, or other false identification to obtain, increase, reduce or defeat any benefit or payment, whether for the maker or for any other person, under any of the following statutes: [¶] (1) The provisions of this division.” Punishment for violation of Unemployment Insurance Code section 2101, subdivision (a) is set forth in section 2122: “[A] violation of this chapter is punishable by imprisonment in the county jail not to exceed one year, or in the state prison, or by a fine of not more than twenty thousand