People v. Hicklen
[…] The jury found Hicklen guilty of vandalism (§ 594, subd. (a)). In a bifurcated proceeding, Hicklen admitted the allegations he suffered two prior convictions, including one for robbery and one for making criminal threats.

The trial court exercised its discretion to strike the two prior strike allegations (§§ 667, subds. (b)-(j), 1170.12) and the prior prison term allegation (§ 667.5, subd. (b)). The court imposed the upper term of three years and ordered Hicklen to pay restitution to the hookah lounge.

Hicklen did not admit he served a prior prison term within the meaning of section 667.5, subdivision (b), but the court admitted the prison packet that would have reflected the sentence he served.

Hicklen timely appealed.

DISCUSSION

A. Applicable Law and Standard of Review

Under section 594, subdivision (a), "[e]very person who maliciously commits any of the following acts with respect to any real or personal property not his or her own, in cases other than those specified by state law, is guilty of vandalism: [¶] (1) Defaces with graffiti or other inscribed material. [¶] (2) Damages. [¶] (3) Destroys." Vandalism is a general intent crime, requiring only "intent to do the proscribed acts." (People v.